Awarded contract

Rigging Materials Trials for the Conservation of HMS Victory

Details

Value
GBP 112,103
Duration
5 years
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
19 May 2023

Tender description

The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) is leading on the conservation of HMS Victory to ensure the long-term preservation of this world-class historic vessel and exemplar of a Royal Navy capital warship from the Age of Sail. The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project is to deliver a fully-conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. Conservation works began in early 2022. The project scope includes the replacement of all external planking and some internal elements and the progressive re-rigging of the ship. The NMRN is now looking for a five (5) year call-off contract with a laboratory to undertake testing of candidate materials for use in the rigging of the ship. Full Specification can be found in the ITT document in Annex A. All clarification questions should be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk for response.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published19 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date15 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Rigging Materials Trials for the Conservation of HMS Victory.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Rigging Materials Trials for the Conservation of HMS Victory, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.