Closed tender

PVCu Window and Composite Door Replacement Works to Council Dwellings

Details

Value
GBP 4,000,000
Topic
Windows, doors and related items
Published
18 May 2023
Submission
16 June 2023

Tender description

Tenders are invited from specialist contractors to manufacture and install replacement PVCu windows and composite doors to South Holland District Council housing stock. The work will consist of but not limited to the following, Survey of existing windows and doors. Manufacture and installation of replacement windows and doors. The works will be carried out on a programmed basis. However, the Council cannot guarantee a particular number of jobs each week, month, or year. The annual budget for the Council is circa £1,000,000 for these Works. Please note, the Council cannot guarantee future budget levels. Additional information: To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the Council's electronic tendering portal: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published18 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 June 2023

About the buyer

East Lindsey District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221000 · Windows, doors and related items
  • 44221100 · Windows
  • 44221200 · Doors
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows
  • 45421131 · Installation of doors
  • 45421132 · Installation of windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PVCu Window and Composite Door Replacement Works to Council Dwellings.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to PVCu Window and Composite Door Replacement Works to Council Dwellings, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Lindsey District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.