PURCON1088A University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition Project
Details
- Topic
- Traffic-monitoring equipment
- Published
- 15 May 2023
- Submission
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
In accordance with Regulation 40 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, the University is conducting a preliminary market consultation. This document is not a call for competition or an invitation to tender. This is an invitation to participate in a market consultation exercise in relation to the provision of an Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) system at the university's Main and West carparks and potentially other parking sites across campus. The purpose of the request is to explore the various options that are available. The University wants to understand the options available and get feedback from the market ahead of launching a tender later in 2023. The University may cancel this market consultation at any time and interested parties will bear their own costs in participating in the consultation. The University is looking at options for updating parking solutions on site. Key Objectives Proposed parking solutions will need to meet the following objectives: 1) ANPR technology that can interface with our current payroll and direct debit systems 2) Multiple payment solutions 3) Barrierless system with a strategy to prevent unauthorised entry 4) Real time data updates from the ANPR stream 5) Resilient Solution with minimal downtime 6) Ease of use for car park users 7) Future proof solution 8) Full management framework to include process for enforcement 9) Ensuring signages and communication channels adhere to ANPR compliance standards and promote equality, diversity and inclusion Please refer to the market consultation document for further details. Additional information: Suppliers can access the Market Consultation document on In-tend, the university's eprocurement system https://in-tendorganiser.co.uk/universityofeastanglia/aspx/itlogin.aspx Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2023
About the buyer
University of East Anglia is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34970000 · Traffic-monitoring equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-east-anglia.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PURCON1088A University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition Project.
Related topics
Topics related to PURCON1088A University of East Anglia Automatic Numberplate Recognition Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of East Anglia.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
- 84£83.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
