Awarded contract

Procurement of Lone Worker Solutions for North Yorkshire Council

Details

Supplier(s)
SKYGUARD LIMITED
Value
GBP 350,000
Topic
Safety equipment
Published
15 May 2023

Tender description

North Yorkshire County Council (the Council) are seeking a specialist supplier in order to procure a comprehensive lone worker solution, including alarm receiving centre and management information portal. The solution will support the Council’s obligations to ensure the health, safety and welfare of staff undertaking lone worker activities. The Council are undertaking this procurement; however, tenderers should note that there is currently a process of local government reorganisation underway in North Yorkshire. From 1 April 2023 North Yorkshire County Council and the seven district and borough councils in North Yorkshire will have merged to become the new legal entity of North Yorkshire Council. The Council are undertaking this procurement on behalf of North Yorkshire Council. Lot 1: North Yorkshire County Council (the Council) are seeking a specialist supplier in order to procure a comprehensive lone worker solution, including alarm receiving centre and management information portal. The solution will support the Council’s obligations to ensure the health, safety and welfare of staff undertaking lone worker activities. The Council are undertaking this procurement; however, tenderers should note that there is currently a process of local government reorganisation underway in North Yorkshire. From 1 April 2023 North Yorkshire County Council and the seven district and borough councils in North Yorkshire will have merged to become the new legal entity of North Yorkshire Council. The Council are undertaking this procurement on behalf of North Yorkshire Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published15 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date15 May 2023

About the buyer

North Yorkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35113000 · Safety equipment
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 71317200 · Health and safety services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of Lone Worker Solutions for North Yorkshire Council.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Lone Worker Solutions for North Yorkshire Council, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,788
    £83.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Yorkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.