Awarded contract

PLACE145 - Supply of Traffic Management

Details

Value
GBP 2,400,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Road traffic-control equipment
Published
17 May 2023

Tender description

The Council is seeking to appoint a single Contractor to a framework agreement for the provision of Traffic Management systems to the Derbyshire region. Derbyshire covers a large area and borders onto Nottinghamshire, South Yorkshire, West Yorkshire, Staffordshire, Cheshire, and Greater Manchester. The Council will act as the Main Contractor for all duties performed under this arrangement.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34923000 · Road traffic-control equipment
  • 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
  • 34996100 · Traffic lights
  • 50230000 · Repair, maintenance and associated services related to roads and other equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PLACE145 - Supply of Traffic Management.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.