Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Potts Print (UK) Limited, APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,200,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Photocopier maintenance services
- Published
- 17 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services, from August 2023 to July 2028 (with an option to extend for a further 1 year). A 5-month mobilisation plan is expected to commence March 2023. The overall current service has handled work historically to an approximate value of £500,000 per annum. For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award, we reserve the right to spend a further 50% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in University requirements or changes to legislation (there is no guarantee of spend). By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend, you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required. The Authority can award all Lots to a single Tenderer. However, separate contracts for each or any combination of the Lots will be awarded to separate Tenderers if it is more economically advantageous to do so. The Authority has the right to choose Lot 4 instead of Lots 1 and 3 if it is economically advantageous to do so. Tenderers are invited to bid for [all or any of] the Lots. Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon Friday 6th January 2023
Timeline
- Completed: Award published17 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 August 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50313200 · Photocopier maintenance services
- 64110000 · Postal services
- 64112000 · Postal services related to letters
- 64113000 · Postal services related to parcels
- 79521000 · Photocopying services
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79810000 · Printing services
- 79811000 · Digital printing services
- 79820000 · Services related to printing
- 79821000 · Print finishing services
- 79821100 · Proofreading services
- 79823000 · Printing and delivery services
- 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
- 79999100 · Scanning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
