Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- APOGEE CORPORATION LIMITED, Potts Print (UK) Limited
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Photocopier maintenance services
- Published
- 17 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The University of Sunderland and its subsidiaries are looking to procure Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services, from August 2023 to July 2028 (with an option to extend for a further 1 year). A 5-month mobilisation plan is expected to commence March 2023.The overall current service has handled work historically to an approximate value of £500,000 per annum.For the purpose of this tender award and any subsequent services which may be connected with the original award, we reserve the right to spend a further 50% of the anticipated spend subject to changes in University requirements or changes to legislation.By expressing your interest in the tender through InTend, you will be given access to all the tender documents which outline the requirements and relevant dates, essential information, and what is required.Closing date for submission of tenders responses is - 12 noon Friday 6th January 2023 Lot 1: Lot 1 - Onsite managed print devices Lot 1 – Onsite managed print devicesThe University of Sunderland is looking to procure a managed and fully maintained multi-functional device (MFD) fleet to meet the requirements as specified and to cope with varied volume and finishing needs in a variety of staff and student settings.For information: Our current partner provides the university with 46 MFDs currently across our two Sunderland Campuses (x40) and our campus in London (x6). Closing date for submission of tender responses is - 12 noon Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: It is anticipated that some projects may be part or fully funded by external streams, including European Union (EU) funding (ERDF/ESIF) and potential research bodies, etc. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Offsite print services Lot 2 - Offsite print servicesUniversity of Sunderland is looking to procure an efficient service to manage external print and delivery services. Print requirements vary, and the provider will be expected to be punctual in meeting the university’s deadlines.Closing date for submission of tender responses is - 12 noon Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: It is anticipated that some projects may be part or fully funded by external streams, including European Union (EU) funding (ERDF/ESIF) and potential research bodies, etc. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Mailroom (post and parcel) services, including paper and toner management for the onsite multi-functional devices Lot 3 – Mailroom (post and parcel) services, including paper and toner management for the onsite multi-functional devicesThe University of Sunderland is looking to procure require a dynamic post and parcel service that can ensure that all faculties and services can both send and receive post and parcels with the client-focused support of a first-class post and parcel serviceFor information the provider currently: 1) Sort and distribute circa 600 parcels to circa 300 recipients and 1000 letters delivered across the three locations.2) Sort and dispatch circa 200 DHL packages and circa 6,500 items of mail via Northern Mail, including small and medium packages, varying sized letters and special delivery items3) Print and distribute staff and student ID cards.4) Distribute new staff laptops and IT accessories such as headsets, keyboards, and laptop bags. 5) Restock copiers with paper in 40 locations throughout the campuses, filter and cartridge replacements and first fault diagnosis.6) Provide access to their own franking facilities7) Provide summary reports to enable internal re-charges for post/parcels8) Provides mailroom service during office hours.Closing date for submission of tender responses is - 12 noon Friday 6th January 2023. Additional information: It is anticipated that some projects may be part or fully funded by external streams, including European Union (EU) funding (ERDF/ESIF) and potential research bodies, etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 February 2023
- Completed: Award published17 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
University of Sunderland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50313200 · Photocopier maintenance services
- 64110000 · Postal services
- 79800000 · Printing and related services
- 79821100 · Proofreading services
- 79823000 · Printing and delivery services
- 79824000 · Printing and distribution services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-sunderland.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services.
- Open tender
Provision of Print Services
- Open tender
CCP074 - Provision of a Print Service DPS
- Open tender
Printing and related services
- Open tender
Printing and related services
Related topics
Topics related to Managed Print, Mailroom and Offsite Bulk and Marketing Print Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,684£136.4bn
- 4,286£209.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Sunderland.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
