Foxton Parish Council - Upgrading and Improvement To Foxton Playground
Details
- Topic
- Landscaping work for playgrounds
- Published
- 15 May 2023
- Submission
- 19 June 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Foxton Parish Council (FPC). Foxton is a small, historic village laying seven miles (11 kilometres) south west of Cambridge. The parish area covers some 710 hectares and is predominantly rural agricultural land. It occupies low-lying chalk lands, bounded by the river Rhee (Cam), to the north-west, Hoffer Brook to the north-east and by an ancient road running north-east from Fowlmere to Newton (now the B1368). FPC are looking for a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to carry out Upgrading and Improvement To Foxton Playground as set out in the procurement documents. The location of the works is Foxton Recreation Ground, Hardman Road, Foxton, Cambridgeshire CB22 6RN. For more information please register on the electronic procurement portal (provided by South Cambridgeshire District Council) and download the tender documents. This contract is published by South Cambridgeshire District Council (SCDC) on their electronic tendering portal however, this contract is being let by Foxton Parish Council. There is no intention to create a legal relationship between SCDC as this is purely to enable Foxton Parish Council to make use of SCDC's electronic portal to carry out Foxton Parish Council's procurement exercise. Any resulting contract will be between the successful supplier and Foxton Parish Council. Keywords: UPGRADING AND IMPROVEMENTS TO FOXTON PLAYGROUND
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 June 2023
About the buyer
South Cambridgeshire District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
- 45212172 · Recreation centre construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-cambridgeshire-district-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Foxton Parish Council - Upgrading and Improvement To Foxton Playground.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Foxton Parish Council - Upgrading and Improvement To Foxton Playground, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Cambridgeshire District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
