Demolition of Stourport County Buildings
Details
- Topic
- Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- Published
- 19 May 2023
- Submission
- 23 June 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Worcestershire County Council are seeking tenders for the demolition of the Stourport County Buildings. The site is known as the County Buildings and is bounded by Worcester Street, Foundry Street and Bewdley Road in Stourport on Seven. Stourport on Seven is situated within the County of Worcestershire and lies approximately 20 miles south-west of Birmingham and 12 miles north of Worcester. The existing buildings previously housed the Library, Coroners Court, Medical Centre, Fire Station and Police Station, all of which have now been relocated. Worcestershire County Council are currently negotiating the sale of the land with a Developer. - The scope comprises the demolition of all buildings within the site location plan, asbestos removal, removal of hardstanding and vegetation and the installation of permanent hoardings to the site boundary. The detail of the scope of the project are included within the Tender Documentation. For information, the extent of works associated with the access ramp have been dictated by not disturbing the structural integrity of the retaining wall to the highway. - The site is surrounded by residential and commercial buildings and all disturbance, noise and nuisance to all neighbours must be kept to an absolute minimum Additional information: Tender documents can be found by registering on the Intend Procurement Portal by following the link below. https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/worcestershire/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 June 2023
About the buyer
Worcestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
- 45111100 · Demolition work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@worcestershire-county-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Demolition of Stourport County Buildings.
- Open tender
YPO - 000880 Building Envelope Services
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
CHIC Development Dynamic Purchasing System
Related topics
Topics related to Demolition of Stourport County Buildings, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Worcestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
