Awarded contract

City Wide Application of Weed Spraying

Details

Value
GBP 449,004
Topic
Weed-clearance services
Published
17 May 2023

Tender description

Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Trading Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year. Lot 1: Hull City Council Street Cleansing & Waste Management Department has awarded a contract to Complete Weed Control Training Limited for the City Wide Application of Weed Spraying who shall undertake weed spraying and control services to footways and hard surfaced areas on or adjacent to all adopted highways within the boundary of Kingston upon Hull (with the exception of the A63) . The Services shall include the treatment with an approved translocated (systemic) herbicide of all grasses, broad leaf, annual and perennial weeds. The Agreement term is for 2 years starting on 1st April 2023 until 31st March 2025 with the option to extend up to 24 months, and will include 3 (three) city wide applications per year.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published17 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kingston upon Hull City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services
  • 77312100 · Weed-killing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to City Wide Application of Weed Spraying.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kingston upon Hull City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.