Agent for the Sale/Lease of Winter Gardens Margate
Details
- Published
- 18 May 2023
- Submission
- 9 June 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a specialist agent who can provide consultancy services to help with the sale/lease of the Winter Gardens in Margate. The Winter Gardens building is listed and has significant socio-economic implications for the town. The contract will require Agents who specialise in this field and possess the necessary expertise and knowledge to ensure the Sale/Lease is completed in line with all relevant legislation. Consultancy services would include, however, not limited to, advice, recommendation reports, marketing, facilitating site viewings, shortling offers, due diligences. The Agreement is anticipated to commence upon June 2023 and will continue until contract commitment from any buyer/operator found and engaged pursuant to the Consultancy Agreement, [estimated 12 months from the date of the Consultant Agreement, unless terminated in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract]. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 2 June 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on 9 June 2023. Keywords: Marketing, Listed Building, Leasing, Agent, Consultancy , Selling
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published18 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 June 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Agent for the Sale/Lease of Winter Gardens Margate, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
