2023 and 2024 cohorts of the Early Career Framework
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 95,000,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Award of call-off contracts made via the Framework Agreement for the National Roll-Out of the Early Career Framework to deliver the 2023 and 2024 cohorts of the Full Induction Programme. For more details on the Early Career Framework please see https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/early-career-framework-reforms-overview/early-career-framework-reforms-overview Additional information: The award value is based on the total potential cumulative value awarded across both the 2023 and 2024 cohorts and the individual call-off contract values are dependent on performance against recruitment and retention milestones. The call-off contract payment model includes an additional uplift fee for participants recruited from schools with at least 40% of their pupils eligible for Pupil Premium or in Local Authority Districts identified as in the top 20% most sparse in terms of schools per hectare. The department reserves the right to increase the call-off contract values by up to 5% to incorporate any uplift payments in excess of the awarded value. The department reserves the right to increase call-off contract values up to an additional 50% to fund additional participants where targeted recruitment is required to address recruitment shortfalls/cold-spots or evolving demand. In such instances the department will issue a revised award notice to account for any increase to the award value.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2023
- Completed: Award published15 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 July 2026
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
158 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 2023 and 2024 cohorts of the Early Career Framework.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to 2023 and 2024 cohorts of the Early Career Framework, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
