Awarded contract

Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children & Young People (UASC) - Kent and Medway

Details

Value
1,000,000
Topic
Health services
Published
12 January 2023

Tender description

NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board undertook a procurement process and invited suitably qualified and experienced providers to bid for an Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children & Young People (UASC) Emotional Wellbeing and Mental Health Support Service for Kent and Medway. The anticipated contract duration will be 3 years with an option to extend for up to a further 2 years. The service is a Schedule 3 Service and was procured under the Light Touch Regime (LTR) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Lot 1: In the past 5 years there has been an unprecedented rise in the number of applications for asylum made by Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children and Young People (UASC). Within Kent and Medway, there is a cohort of UASC who need emotional wellbeing and mental health support and therapy, that cannot currently access all aspects of the help they need at the time they need it. There are gaps in the range of services provided for emotional wellbeing and mental health support and therapy for this very vulnerable group of young people in Kent and Medway. This new service would be part of a stepped range of services across Kent and Medway and will complement and enhance existing services rather than replace them. There will be clear step-up and transition arrangements with the specialist mental health services, Children and Young People’s Mental Health Service (CYPMHS), Medway Young People’s Wellbeing Service (MYPWS) and Adult Mental health Service (AMHS). The aim of the proposed service will be to provide a timely, effective, evidence-based range of support, therapeutic interventions and psychoeducational support. This will be delivered within group, individual and activity-based formats and web based resources in order to deliver emotional wellbeing support and lower level psychological interventions to UASC aged under 21 years old at the point of their referral. The decision as to which intervention is provided and how this is provided (for example: virtual or face-to-face) will be based on the outcome of a clinical assessment and the needs of the child/ young person. The required outcomes of service are as follows: • Achieving the activity targets and timeframes both set in the service specification and developed and agreed in partnership with the provider • Enhancing the quality of life and improving the emotional wellbeing and mental health of the UASC, creatively utilising evidence-based interventions (support and therapy) delivered by suitably qualified and supervised professionals • Interventions will be delivered in a safe environment and protecting the young people from avoidable harm • Reporting will use agreed outcome measures to evidence the efficacy of the service via a regular cycle of review, monitoring and evaluation • Raising the level of awareness of the needs of UASC and providing evidence-based training for professionals working with UASC to raise awareness, standards and good practice • Ensuring the voice of the service user is used in the development of the service, including linking to the Service for Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children (SUASC) Apprentice posts, to enhance participation and improve outcomes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published12 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date12 January 2023

About the buyer

NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children & Young People (UASC) - Kent and Medway.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Unaccompanied Asylum Seeking Children & Young People (UASC) - Kent and Medway, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.