Awarded contract

Tender for the supply, installation and maintenance of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) unattended traffic enforcement cameras and traffic enforcement camera solutions in Buckinghamshire

Details

Value
GBP 1,330,814
Duration
4 years
Topic
Parking enforcement services
Published
12 January 2023

Tender description

Buckinghamshire Council (BC) wish to commission the supply, installation and maintenance of unattended Automatic Number Plate Recognition, (ANPR) traffic enforcement camera solutions and hosted function to enforce parking restrictions and moving traffic restrictions, to be implemented by 1st December 2022. The successful Service Provider shall deliver an integrated technology platform and infrastructure to deliver the required functionality, resilience, and security to meet BC's requirements and Service Levels.  The service shall include:  A secure, integrated CCTV technology solution. Hosting services including the computing environment, the provision and support of a stable infrastructure, business continuity, and effective and efficient performance of operations. Viewing platform, data storage, backup, recovery, and archiving capability. Maintenance and support of all supplied applications, hardware, and integration.  Integrate BC provided services and infrastructure, including Back-office systems such as the Notice Processing System. Fully GDPR compliant solutions and services  This is a standalone contract and does not form part of any other CCTV related contracts that the Council may have. Throughout the life of the contract the Council may purchase up to 56 cameras, the first being 16 as part of implementation and then up to 40 additional cameras for the remainder of the Contract. The Council reserves the right to decrease this figure at its discretion.  The contract start date is 1st December 2022. The contract will run from 1st December 2022 until 12th May 2027 If your organisation wishes to participate in this process, you need to register with the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. You will be unable to take part if you do not register. Please use the link below and follow the instructions on the website: www.supplybucksbusiness.org.uk Tenders must be returned via the Buckinghamshire Business Portal. The tender return date is midday on Thursday 8th September 2022. Tenders received after this time and date will not be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 January 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 May 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Buckinghamshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 98351110 · Parking enforcement services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Tender for the supply, installation and maintenance of Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) unattended traffic enforcement cameras and traffic enforcement camera solutions in Buckinghamshire, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.