Awarded contract

Supply of Fleet Vehicles

Details

Value
48,000,000
Topic
Motor vehicles
Published
10 January 2023

Tender description

Thames Water intends to award a Framework Agreement(s) for the provision of motor vehicles for our commercial fleet, which currently consists of c.2000 vehicles in total. The scope will cover all variations of Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) and 4x4s. The aim of the agreement is to source suppliers to cover our current fleet requirements for Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles, and to cover our upcoming transition to Electric/Alternative fuel vehicles, therefore playing an integral role in our strategic priority of becoming carbon net zero by 2030. Lot 1: Thames Water intends to award a Framework Agreement(s) for the provision of motor vehicles for our commercial fleet, which currently consists of c.2000 vehicles in total. The scope will cover all variations of Light Commercial Vehicles (LCVs) and 4x4s. The aim of the agreement is to source suppliers to cover our current fleet requirements for Internal Combustion Engine (ICE) vehicles, and to cover our upcoming transition to Electric/Alternative fuel vehicles, therefore playing an integral role in our strategic priority of becoming carbon net zero by 2030.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date12 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published10 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Thames Water Utilities Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34100000 · Motor vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply of Fleet Vehicles.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply of Fleet Vehicles, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.