SHDF Retro Consultant
Details
- Buyer
- Riverside
- Value
- GBP 600,000
- Topic
- Energy-efficiency consultancy services
- Published
- 9 January 2023
- Submission
- 8 February 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
It is a long-term endeavour out to 2030 and beyond to ensure our homes are highly energy efficient, free of damp and mould and affordable to run. We see that the industry does not currently have the capacity to deliver this at the scale needed for UK housing stock, and will need both early career and established professionals from a range of backgrounds, to come into the retrofit sector at all levels. We are looking to build both internal and sector capacity through training and strategic partnerships. This consultant appointment is key to that and we are looking for a consultant who truly wants to work collaboratively with us to share knowledge and support us in increasing our in-house capabilities through a flexible approach. As we recruit staff and refine the project, needs may change and we will have open dialogue with you about progress from both sides, as well as any change in scope and approach. Some elements of PAS2035 lean towards an individual or small scale approach. The successful consultant will be willing to work with us to apply findings from individual properties to the wider delivery project, and to find more efficient ways of working through replication and archetyping whilst still retaining quality. Given the scale of the assessments being delivered, we expect to see economies of scale, particularly as the area based approach should mean repetition of very similar properties and the ability to reduce travel times by carrying out surveys in constrained area within a single day. As Retrofit Coordination requires regular on-site presence we will work with you at the earliest stages to develop our programme and identify those tranches to go first which will require an external RC to help you to resource this. Additional information: All tender documents available free of charge from https://riversource.wax-live.com/S2C/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date8 February 2023
About the buyer
Riverside is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71314300 · Energy-efficiency consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@riverside.gov |
27 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to SHDF Retro Consultant.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Carbon Zero Initiatives - Consultancy
- Open tender
South East Energy Agency DPS Qualification
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Riverside.
- 160£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 117£201.1m
- 111£1.5bn
- 103£2.6bn
- 97£301.2m
- 90£45.0m
- 89£105.7m
- 83£2.7bn
- 78£196.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
