Provision of Restorative Justice Services for Hampshire and Isle of Wight - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Restorative Solutions
- Value
- GBP 2,175,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
- Published
- 9 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Office of the Police Crime Commissioner for Hampshire and the Isle of Wight is seeking suitable qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for the provision of Restorative Justice Services across Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. Restorative Justice brings those harmed by crime and those responsible for the harm into communication with each other. Restorative Justice offers victims an opportunity to be heard, to ask questions of the offender and to have their say in what they want to happen next. For some people who have been affected by crime, it can help them to explore why the crime happened. It can also help victims to move forward and feel less fearful of crime in the future. Evidence shows that people who take part in a Restorative Justice Process come away feeling satisfied because it has allowed them to have their say. Restorative Justice meets the needs of victims in a way that the traditional Criminal Justice System cannot. The Contract will commence on 1st April 2023 and will be for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/hampshire and complete and submit the tender return document together with any supporting information requested by 14.00hrs on Monday 21st November 2022. How to obtain the Tender Documents The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting 'View Details' on the relevant tender advert and clicking the 'Express Interest' tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs - 'Tender', 'ITT - documents', 'Correspondence', 'Clarifications' and 'History'. Select the 2nd tab 'ITT - documents' where you will find useful information under 'Tender Details' continue to scroll down to the heading 'Tender Documents Received' where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to 'Opt In' before you can access the 'My tender Return' to start populating your response. PLEASE NOTE you are required to 'Opt In' to view and complete the two Questionnaires for this project. The 'Opt Out' functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to 'Opt In' at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to 'Opt Out'. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender - download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge), can be found on the In-tend site under the 'Help' or 'Information for Suppliers' buttons. Receiving Notification Emails...
Timeline
- Completed: Award published9 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Hampshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75231200 · Services related to the detention or rehabilitation of criminals
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hampshire-county-council.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Restorative Justice Services for Hampshire and Isle of Wight - AWARD.
- Open tender
Probation services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Restorative Justice Services for Hampshire and Isle of Wight - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,969£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hampshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
- 516£780.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
