Awarded contract

Printer Infrastructure Specialist

Details

Supplier(s)
Capgemini UK plc
Value
GBP 89,725
Published
10 January 2023

Tender description

Summary of the work Working as part of an internal DWP infrastructure team, delivering project and technical work to 1) transition print services to support the new Cloud Based infrastructure, 2) support the deployment of print services to FAS service and 3) provide any changes required following procurement of a new print service provider. Specialist role Data engineer Expected Contract Length 7/8 months Latest start date Tuesday 3 January 2023 Maximum Day Rate £630 Who Speclialist Work With You will be working as part of the Specialist Devices team with access to the service manager and other engineers as required What Specialists Work On You will be working within the Specialist Devices project team to deliver : CF Printer Migration project PMT Tool replacement project FAS Print Pilot FAS Print Implementation MFDR Procurement Support MFDR Print Transition Skills & Experience • You will be responsible for the creation and configuration of records relating to Printer Infrastructure • You will investigate and respond to L3 incidents in a timely manner, using the Service Now toolset to do this, whilst adhering to Departmental SLAs • You will undertake root cause investigations for problems, applying fixes or relevant workarounds where appropriate • You will be responsible for the management, configuration and fault resolution of both on-premise and cloud hosted print queues • You will interrogate all incoming Printer Management Tool database requests and agree/execute the necessary action within appropriate timescales Work Location Manchester HUB 2 St Peter’s Square | Manchester - M2 3AA Working Arrangments Working arrangements will be a blend of remote working and working from the Manchester HUB site, you will spend roughly 40% of your time onsite and 60% at home. Security Clearance SC Clearance Required No. of Specialists to Evaluate 3 Cultural Fit Criteria • Work as a team within our Organisation • Share knowledge and experience with other team members • Take responsibility for their work Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 70% Cultural fit 10% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Is there an incumbent? Yes 2. Will you able to sponsor the SC clearance, please? yes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 January 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 January 2023

About the buyer

Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Printer Infrastructure Specialist, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.