Expired contract

Powder XRD system for the Natural History Museum

Details

Supplier(s)
STOE & Cie GmbH
Value
GBP 913,725.33
Duration
4 months
Topic
Diffraction apparatus
Published
12 January 2023

Tender description

The Natural History Museum (NHM) wishes to secure two X-ray Diffractometer systems (a Single-Crystal XRD and a Powder XRD). These are required for a range of the most demanding scientific applications in the Natural History Museum, London. We are looking for a state-of-the-art Single-Crystal XRD instrument (SCXRD) that enables the structure analysis of very small and complex crystals at ambient and non-ambient conditions (low/high temperature, high pressure). We are also looking for a state-of-the-art Powder XRD instrument that enables the analysis of both tiny and large sample volumes at the highest resolution, speed, and reproducibility. Versatility in measurement modes and sample stages is essential. The instrument shall be equipped with heating and cooling stages to monitor the thermal behaviour of phases. Auto-sample changing capability is required to ensure laboratory efficiency and high throughput. This award notice is for Lot 2 - the Powder XRD System

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 January 2023
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023

About the buyer

Natural History Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38530000 · Diffraction apparatus

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Powder XRD system for the Natural History Museum, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Natural History Museum.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.