Awarded contract

NP60622 Healthcare Waste & Sharps Bins

Details

Value
GBP 7,985,000
Topic
Sharps containers
Published
11 January 2023

Tender description

The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as National Services Scotland) (‘the authority') acting through its division Procurement, Commissioning and Facilities is undertaking this procurement of supply and delivery of Coagulation Products on behalf of all entities constituted pursuant to the National Health Service (Scotland) Act 1978 (i.e. All NHS Scotland Health Boards, Special Health Boards and the Authority of other NHS Organisation established pursuant to the NHS (Scotland) Act 1978), any integrated Joint Boards established pursuant to the new Public Bodies (Joint Working) Scotland Act 2014 (collectively hereafter referred to as 'Participating Authorities’). The main supply route for these products will be either the NDC (National Distribution Centre) based in Larkhall South Lanarkshire or direct to the health boards specified within the Contract Notice. Lot 1: NHS Scotland is tendering for the provision of Orange, Purple, Blue and Red stream, primarily for single use waste bins covering a range of different sizes where supply will be to the NDC (National Distribution Centre). The Lot will be awarded as a Multi Supplier Unranked award, were we envisage three (3) suppliers being awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published11 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33141123 · Sharps containers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NP60622 Healthcare Waste & Sharps Bins.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.