Awarded contract

Exhaust and Inflame Gas Analyser (3 Lots)

Details

Supplier(s)
BOHR Ltd.
Value
GBP 130,396
Topic
Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
Published
9 January 2023

Tender description

To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for a gas analysis system for exhaust and inflame gas composition measurements to be utilised across all combustion facilities on site as well as potentially other offsite facilities. This requirement is divided into 3 individual Lots. ● LOT 1: Focuses on standard combustion gases and inflame measurements ● LOT 2: Covers additional requirements for hydrogen and methane analysis for process gas ● LOT 3: Covers ultra low level (ppb) trace gas analysis of sulphur compounds in natural gas, CO2 stream or flue gas Lot 1: To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for a gas analysis system for exhaust and inflame gas composition measurements to be utilised across all combustion facilities on site as well as potentially other offsite facilities. The tender is divided into separate Lots: ● LOT 1: Focuses on standard combustion gases and inflame measurements (ideally including space for additional analyser under Lot 2 and Lot 3). The system needs to be able to measure gases according to 'Table 2.1 - LOT 1 gas analysers required' ● LOT 2: Covers additional requirements for hydrogen and methane analysis for process gas monitoring (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1). With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes. ● LOT 3: Covers ultra low level (ppb) trace gas analysis of sulphur compounds in natural gas, CO2 stream or flue gas, to include at the lowest range approximately 0-50ppb (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1 or LOT 2). The purpose of this analyser is process monitoring of MCFC feed gas quality. The species of interests include SO2 (essential requirement), and it is an advantage if it can also measure other sulphur containing compounds such as: H2S, COS, CS2. With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes Lot 2: To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for a gas analysis system for exhaust and inflame gas composition measurements to be utilised across all combustion facilities on site as well as potentially other offsite facilities. The tender is divided into separate Lots: ● LOT 1: Focuses on standard combustion gases and inflame measurements (ideally including space for additional analyser under Lot 2 and Lot 3). The system needs to be able to measure gases according to 'Table 2.1 - LOT 1 gas analysers required' ● LOT 2: Covers additional requirements for hydrogen and methane analysis for process gas monitoring (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1). With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes. ● LOT 3: Covers ultra low level (ppb) trace gas analysis of sulphur compounds in natural gas, CO2 stream or flue gas, to include at the lowest range approximately 0-50ppb (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1 or LOT 2). The purpose of this analyser is process monitoring of MCFC feed gas quality. The species of interests include SO2 (essential requirement), and it is an advantage if it can also measure other sulphur containing compounds such as: H2S, COS, CS2. With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes. Lot 3: To support overall fundamental and applied research activity, proposals are requested for a gas analysis system for exhaust and inflame gas composition measurements to be utilised across all combustion facilities on site as well as potentially other offsite facilities. The tender is divided into separate Lots: ● LOT 1: Focuses on standard combustion gases and inflame measurements (ideally including space for additional analyser under Lot 2 and Lot 3). The system needs to be able to measure gases according to 'Table 2.1 - LOT 1 gas analysers required' ● LOT 2: Covers additional requirements for hydrogen and methane analysis for process gas monitoring (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1). With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes. ● LOT 3: Covers ultra low level (ppb) trace gas analysis of sulphur compounds in natural gas, CO2 stream or flue gas, to include at the lowest range approximately 0-50ppb (as a standalone analyser or integrated into LOT 1 or LOT 2). The purpose of this analyser is process monitoring of MCFC feed gas quality. The species of interests include SO2 (essential requirement), and it is an advantage if it can also measure other sulphur containing compounds such as: H2S, COS, CS2. With gas concentration encountered summarised in "Table 2.2. Approximate gas compositions encountered on site (typically values/upper ranges)" in the light blue boxes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published9 January 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38000000 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
  • 38430000 · Detection and analysis apparatus
  • 38434000 · Analysers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Exhaust and Inflame Gas Analyser (3 Lots).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Exhaust and Inflame Gas Analyser (3 Lots), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 527
    £3.0bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.