CPH074 Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Related Training and Stakeholder Event
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Harmless CIC
- Value
- GBP 165,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Derbyshire County Council are seeking to procure under the Restricted Process, a sole provider or consortium (working as one entity), with relevant experience and expertise, to deliver a programme of two courses, Suicide Awareness and Managing Mental Health Conversations and Mental Health Awareness training. The process will include a request to participate, pre-qualification stage, following the assessment at the request to participate stage, the Council will limit the number of bidders invited to participate in the Invitation to Tender to the top 5 highest scoring tenders based on the assessment of the pre-qualification. The course are Suicide Awareness and Managing Mental Health Conversations training and Mental Health Awareness training, each tailored to this Specification to be delivered across Derbyshire only (excluding Derby City). The training will be aimed at target organisations, which include a broad range of statutory, community and voluntary sector organisations and places will be free to participants. Training will comprise a mix of both face-to-face training sessions and virtual online (live trainer delivered) interactive training sessions. Such training is supported by national recommendations and is reflective of good practice. Alongside the training, the Provider will be required to organise and deliver the annual stakeholder event of the Derbyshire Self-Harm and Suicide Prevention Partnership Forum (DSSPPF) in each of the years of the contract. The DSSPPF includes both Derbyshire County and Derby City organisations and is the local suicide prevention partnership. The mobilisation period will be from 30 January 2023 to service contract start date. The initial contract period is for 1 year commencing on the 01 March 2023 with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 24 months (a maximum total of five years). Additional information: How to apply please register and apply on ProContract to download the documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 March 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date29 February 2024
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPH074 Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Related Training and Stakeholder Event.
Related topics
Topics related to CPH074 Suicide Prevention and Mental Health Related Training and Stakeholder Event, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
