Analysis of environmental assessment regimes in jurisdictions outside the UK
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Land Use Consultants
- Value
- GBP 59,782.5
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- Published
- 13 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Office for Environmental Protection (OEP) is a new public body. We protect and improve the environment by holding government and other public bodies to account. The objectives of this work are to: • Enable us to analyse and report on the implementation and effectiveness of Habitat Regulation Assessments (HRA), Environmental Impact Assessments (EIA) and Strategic Environmental Assessments (SEA) laws in England and NI, and the potential for future improvements in these areas, by making comparisons with and using examples from environmental assessment regimes in other jurisdictions that are broadly equivalent or have similar objectives to HRA, EIA and SEA. We want to understand how the legal framework, wider legal context, policy, guidance, practice, caselaw and other factors influence success or failure of the regimes on the ground. OEP may use this information to make recommendations for improvements to the existing arrangements in England and NI. • Support the OEP's work to influence legislative or practical reforms to environmental assessment in England and NI to maintain or improve environmental protection. THIS PROCUREMENT HAS CONCLUDED AND THE CONTRACT AWARDED
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 December 2022
- Completed: Award published13 January 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date10 February 2023
About the buyer
The Office for Environmental Protection is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90711300 · Environmental indicators analysis other than for construction
- 90711400 · Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services other than for construction
- 90712000 · Environmental planning
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-office-for-environmental-protection.gov |
7 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Analysis of environmental assessment regimes in jurisdictions outside the UK.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to Analysis of environmental assessment regimes in jurisdictions outside the UK, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Office for Environmental Protection.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
