Awarded contract

Supply and Delivery of Weighbridge Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 68,615
Topic
Calibration weights
Published
10 May 2023

Tender description

Orkney Islands Council requires the supply and delivery of Weighbridge equipment, for existing outdated and non-serviceable system fitted to Bossack Waste Facility. Replacement required to ensure OIC continues to meet its obligations under; - Environmental Protection Act 1990 (As Amended), namely the provision of kerbside waste collections and Household waste Recycling Centres - Compliance with waste regulatory (SEPA site licence) requirements The Bossack waste facility automated weighbridge recording software, associated office recording unit / PC, office and weighbridge weigh indicators and driver interfaces and barriers require replacement. The full replacement system will be required to make use of the existing weighbridge platform and infrastructure with existing loadcells. If required other compatible loadcells can be fitted and used by the supplier. To advise, there is a central OIC server configured and maintained by our in-house IT section. Due to the remoteness of the sites, all data transfers for the weighbridge system will be transferred via portable storage devices. The ability for site operatives to make direct / onsite manual transaction entries or amend completed ‘automated’ transactions onto the system is also required.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Orkney Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38311210 · Calibration weights
  • 42923100 · Weighing machinery
  • 63712500 · Weighbridge services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Supply and Delivery of Weighbridge Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Orkney Islands Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.