Awarded contract

Solent NHS Trust Adult Mental Health Dementia Support

Details

Supplier(s)
Solent Mind
Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Health services
Published
10 May 2023

Tender description

A VEAT notice was published for this service in 2021, 2021/S 000-026707<br/><br/>This notice is to award a further 12 month extension to the contract to the current provider, Solent Mind. The Dementia service offer support from the time of diagnosis to end of life for both the Person with Dementia (PWD) and their carer/ family members. The full transformation of the Services delivered has been delayed and there has also been an increase in demand for this service. It is not an appropriate time or environment to potentially switch provider as that could de-stabilise the current provision when the AMH long term plan and Mental Health Standards are being implemented. This short term extension will provide opportunity for the Local Authority and ICS partners to confirm sourcing intentions and timetable following completion of the transformation programme. Lot 1: Direct award of 12-month contract extension for the provision of Dementia support (Remind) from the time of diagnosis to end of life for both the person with Dementia (PWD) and their carer/family members to the current provider Solent Mind.<br/><br/>Solent NHS Trust have had responsibility of this service from 1/4/2019. The service was undergoing a period of transformation within the AMH Support and Recovery Service which includes Dementia support this has been directly impacted by Covid and the increase in mental health needs in Portsmouth.<br/><br/>The incumbent provider provides person-centred, flexible and responsive support to mental health service users of Solent NHS Trust Adult Mental Health Teams in Portsmouth, complementing the role of clinical and social care professionals.<br/><br/>In addition the current provider works closely with other non-statutory services and community resources to develop and promote service users' independence.<br/><br/>The direct award of the contract extension will enable continuation of re-modelling of the community mental health provision as a "needs led" service to define the requirement/specification and maximise the resources available improving productivity.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Solent NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Solent NHS Trust Adult Mental Health Dementia Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Solent NHS Trust Adult Mental Health Dementia Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.