Soil Sample Metabarcoding for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN)
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- The University of Sheffield
- Value
- GBP 20,825
- Duration
- 3 months
- Topic
- Research laboratory services
- Published
- 11 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This project aims to analyse soil samples from Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network using metabarcoding, to generate data which can be used to explore how past tRFLP analysis of microbial communities can be made compatible with modern metabarcoding approaches. This project will specifically deliver metabarcoding of a limited number of samples using two primer sets: those used for tRFLP, and those used in modern metabarcoding, and deliver both raw and taxonomically assigned data, with advice on use of sequence data for in-silico tRFLP for comparison. Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Request for Quotation. Responses should be emailed to matthew.j.shepherd@naturalengland.org.uk and victoria.sloan@naturalengland.org.uk quoting reference "LTMNSOIL - METABARCODING" and "Final Submission", no later than 17:00 on 19th December 2022. Clarification questions can be submitted by emailing the above addressed prior to 15th December 2022; noting that unless commercially sensitive, the question and response will be circulated to all tenderers that request this.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 January 2023
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2023
- Completed: Award published11 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73111000 · Research laboratory services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
19 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Soil Sample Metabarcoding for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN).
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to Soil Sample Metabarcoding for Natural England's Long Term Monitoring Network (LTMN), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 680£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
