Awarded contract

Procurement of Services to deliver Climate Smart Jobs (CSJ) Programme in Uganda

Details

Value
GBP 15,500,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Foreign economic-aid-related services
Published
9 May 2023

Tender description

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) awarded the contract for the delivery of the Climate Smart Jobs (CSJ) programme, focusing on Northern Uganda to Palladium International Ltd. The Supplier must deliver services to support market systems development which will aim to build resilience to climate change for at least 130,000 Ugandan households through climate smart agriculture (Component 1a) and run a challenge fund called the 'Uganda Climate Innovation Fund' which will aim to facilitate transformational change in Uganda's ability to adapt to and mitigate climate change and promote sustainable land management, with innovations likely to enable transformational change in the agricultural sector due to the programme intervention (Component 1b). The contract start date is 6 April 2023. The contract will run until the end of October 2026. It may however be extended by up to two (2) years. The contact value excluding any extension is up to £15.5 million. The maximum value of the contract, including the optional up to in total two-year extension(s) is up to £23.25 million.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Services to deliver Climate Smart Jobs (CSJ) Programme in Uganda, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 863
    £4.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.