Awarded contract

Pilot of Psychological Supervision for Forensic Science Staff

Details

Value
GBP 128,495
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
9 May 2023

Tender description

SPA Forensic Services provide independent, impartial specialist forensic services to policing and the wider criminal justice system in Scotland. Operational Forensic Services staff are routinely exposed to incidents, images and case material that is often distressing or traumatic in nature, and carries a high level of stress and psychological risk. Prolonged and repeated exposure to this is more prevalent in the scene attending disciplines and in areas such as Imaging where review of traumatic images is conducted daily. As such, it is proposed that a Pilot be undertaken to evaluate any impact that incorporating psychological supervision into the professional practice could have on the mental health and wellbeing of forensic staff. The pilot will run for approximately 3 years, which will allow trends and impact to be apparent and measurable – the supervision will include regular meetings with specific, suitably trained counsellors for the full duration. Providers will also provide suggested improvements to the approach and the wider SPA occupational health strategy and full report detailing final results, analysis and recommendations for future support. Procurement is being carried out as an open procedure, contract duration is up to 3 years and the closing date for submissions is 13th January 2023 - please see attached documentation for further information.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published9 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Police Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
  • 85312320 · Counselling services
  • 85320000 · Social services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

246 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Pilot of Psychological Supervision for Forensic Science Staff.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Pilot of Psychological Supervision for Forensic Science Staff, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.