NHSE899 - Invitation to Tender - Yorkshire & The Humber -School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu)
Details
- Supplier(s)
9 suppliers
- Intrahealth Ltd
- Rotherham, Doncaster and South Humber (RDaSH) NHS Foundation Trust
- Sheffield Children Trust, NHS Foundation Trust(
- South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust
- Vaccination UK Limited
- West Yorkshire Vaccination & Immunisation Collaborative - Br
- West Yorkshire Vaccination & Immunisation Collaborative - Ca
- West Yorkshire Vaccination & Immunisation Collaborative - Le
- West Yorkshire Vaccination & Immunisation Collaborative - Lo
- Value
- GBP 45,665,144
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 12 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a care system support organisation and is managing this procurement process for the provision of School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) for and on behalf of NHS England North East & Yorkshire - Yorkshire & The Humber (YH) (the Contracting Authority). The Contracting Authority is procuring a School Aged Immunisation Services (Including Flu) (SAIS) for a contract commencement date of 01 September 2023 for an initial contract term of 5-years with the option to extend the contract for 2-years at the discretion of the Contracting Authority and subject to satisfactory financial and contractual performance across 14 Lots as follows: Lot 1 - Bradford & Airedale Lot 2 - Wakefield Lot 3 - Calderdale Lot 4 - Kirklees Lot 5 - Leeds Lot 6 - Rotherham Lot 7 - Sheffield Lot 8 - Doncaster Lot 9 - Barnsley Lot 10 - North Yorkshire & York Lot 11 - East Riding of Yorkshire Lot 12 - Hull Lot 13 - North Lincolnshire Lot 14 - North East Lincolnshire The total procurement value is estimated to be 48,251,296 GBP The required services for this procurement are healthcare services falling within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (as amended). Tender documentation will be available from 12:00 noon on 28 November 2022 and the closing time and date for tender returns is 12:00 noon on 09 January 2023. This procurement will be conducted using In-Tend which can be found at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nhsnecsu (Please follow the registration instructions if you are not already registered) and search for the project NHSE899 Invitation to Tender - Yorkshire & The Humber - School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu). The Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (as amended) may apply. Bidders are advised to obtain their own legal advice and carry out due diligence including the New Fair Deal non-statutory policy setting out how pensions issues are to be dealt with when staff are compulsorily transferred from the public sector to independent providers delivering public services. The Contracting Authority and NECS reserve the right to cancel the tender process at any point and will not be held liable for any costs resulting from any cancellation of the tender process or for any other costs incurred by those tendering for the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published12 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2023
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-north-of-england-commissioning-support-unit.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NHSE899 - Invitation to Tender - Yorkshire & The Humber -School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu).
Related topics
Topics related to NHSE899 - Invitation to Tender - Yorkshire & The Humber -School Aged Immunisations Services (Including Flu), ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
- 9,575£305.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS North of England Commissioning Support Unit.
- 228£2.0bn
- 136£1.4bn
- 115£55.9m
- 114£59.4m
- 78£504.4m
- 52£4.3m
- 14£16.3bn
- 13£35.1m
- 9£8.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
