Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Security Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board
Details
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 12 May 2023
- Submission
- 13 June 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
This public procurement competition relates to the establishment of a Multi-Party Supplier Framework ("Framework") for Security services including Intruder Alarms, Intruder & Fire Alarms, CCTV and Static Guard Monitoring and Patrol Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board. The security services must include the following range of services: The planned preventative maintenance (i.e. minimum requirement of bi annual inspection), servicing and maintenance of intruder alarms, CCTV systems, fire & intruder alarms (one system), access control, commend system hardware, response to Alarm Activations/Emergency Call Outs, Remote Monitoring of Intruder Alarms and Fire Alarms (if applicable), Provision of Static Guards, Key-holding, Open or Closing Services, Mobile Patrols and onsite Vehicles, the provision of a facility to remotely monitor intruder alarms, intruder and fire alarms and CCTV surveillance systems for the school/centre locations outlined in this RFT. Any future school/centre buildings will also be included at contracted costs to this framework agreement. There is also a requirement to provide a standalone broadband line with separate 4G backup at each school/centre location. The winning tenderers must be able to design, install, monitor, maintain and manage the security systems at relevant existing and future educational facility locations. The framework will cover schools and centres across two geographical regions in Waterford and Wexford. The tender is divided into 12 Lots. Tenderers may submit proposals for one or more lots and must be clear on which lots they are tendering for in their response. The minimum contract awarded will be one Lot. The quantities may also be varied depending on the funding available. Tenderers may tender for one or several lots. It is the intention of the Contracting Authority to establish a Multi-Supplier Framework from which call-off contracts may be drawn down from the following methods 1) Cascade call off method (first ranked supplier)from
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 June 2023
About the buyer
Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 32235000 · Closed-circuit surveillance system
- 35120000 · Surveillance and security systems and devices
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 35125300 · Security cameras
- 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
- 73421000 · Development of security equipment
- 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment
- 75241000 · Public security services
- 79710000 · Security services
- 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
- 79714000 · Surveillance services
- 80610000 · Training and simulation in security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@waterford-and-wexford-education-and-training-board.gov |
46 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Security Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Multi Party Framework Agreement for the Provision of Security Services for Waterford and Wexford Education and Training Board, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,788£83.9bn
- 3,418£210.2bn
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 4,607£326.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
