Awarded contract

LU00828 - Provision of External Audit Services

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 1,598,080
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
11 May 2023

Tender description

Provision of External Audit Service Lot 1: You are invited to tender for the provision of an External Audit Service to Loughborough University. The Contract will be for an initial 5-year period with an option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months, up to a maximum contract length of seven years. The contract will be reviewed following delivery of audit services on an annual basis. Any contract extension will be dependent on satisfactory supplier performance, continued business need and availability of funding and is in any case awarded at the sole discretion of the University. The University’s requirements can be found in Section 3 of this ITT. This Invitation to Tender is following the open procedure under PCR2015 The resulting contract will not be divided into Lots and the University is seeking a single supplier to undertake all requirements. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/C5MY26EDE2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published11 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Loughborough University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
  • 79212000 · Auditing services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Loughborough University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.