Awarded contract

Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park

Details

Supplier(s)
GMCB Ltd
Value
GBP 38,267
Topic
Horticultural services
Published
12 May 2023

Tender description

2.1 Historic Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Palace and Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements: the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts trimming of all lawn edges strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs the application of approved herbicides as and when specified weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation. Leave and branch clearing duties may also be required. Historic Environment Scotland are seeking a Supplier to provide grounds maintenance services for Holyrood Park during the months of April to October. Work outside these months may also be required. The general types of grounds maintenance that HES shall require is likely to include the following elements: the mowing of all lawns, semi-coarse grasslands, slopes, ramparts trimming of all lawn edges strimming around the bases of walls, trees and signs the application of approved herbicides as and when specified weed control of all footpaths, car park, road gutters and gravel areas gardening duties are to be carried out on landscaped areas and will include the weeding, forking, pruning and the application of fertilisers as specified in the contract documentation leave and branch clearing duties may also be required. The contract comprises the provision of all necessary labour, materials, tools, machines, fuel and transport for the provision of a grounds maintenance service at the sites listed above.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 May 2023
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Historic Environment Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77300000 · Horticultural services
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services
  • 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Grounds Maintenance at Holryood Palace and Park, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Historic Environment Scotland.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.