Engineering led Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services for Pedestrian and Cycling crossings at Browne Roundabout
Details
- Topic
- Engineering services
- Published
- 8 May 2023
- Submission
- 31 May 2023
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
This is a request for tender for a multi-disciplinary engineering consultancy to provide the design and project manage the construction of the installation of a dedicated crossing for both cyclists and pedestrians. The scope of service involve include; The engineering led multi-disciplinary team will require the following expertise; 1. Act as PSDP for the project 2. Act as employer representative/project manager 3. Provide traffic, civil and structural engineering design 4. Provide electrical engineering design 5. Act as Quantity Surveyor for the project The Browne Roundabout is a five-arm roundabout located at the junction of the N6, N59, R338 Seamus Quirke Road and the University hospital access road. It is a major junction which has no safe dedicated pedestrian or cycling crossing facilities. There is a large population living in Corrib Park/Newcastle area that need to transverse this junction to access UCHG, University of Galway and Galway City Centre. There is also a desire line for children heading from south of the junction to north of the junction to access St. Joseph Special School and Galway Educate Together National School. It is proposed to provide a dedicated pedestrian and cycling at this roundabout.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date31 May 2023
About the buyer
Galway County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71300000 · Engineering services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@galway-county-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Engineering led Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services for Pedestrian and Cycling crossings at Browne Roundabout.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
Related topics
Topics related to Engineering led Multi-Disciplinary Consultancy Services for Pedestrian and Cycling crossings at Browne Roundabout, ranked by notice volume.
- 8,788£764.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Galway County Council.
- 71£1.5bn
- 70£462.2m
- 60£179.9m
- 55£6.0bn
- 49£165.3m
- 44—
- 44£15.7m
- 42£12.2m
- 33£3.0m
- 31—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
