Awarded contract

Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement

Details

Value
GBP 103,725,718
Topic
Ships and boats
Published
12 May 2023

Tender description

The vessel shall be built as a DP Buoy laying/servicing vessel capable of carrying out: Buoy Work Inspection of navigation aids and wreck finding in UK and Irish Waters Lighthouse Inspections Emergency towing operations Lot 1: The vessel shall be able to incorporate an ROV and AUV launching and recovery unit with associated equipment containers. The materials for - construction of and components for the vessel shall be selected according to best shipbuilding practices for an expected lifetime of the vessel being not less than 25 years and to meet the highest environmental standards. The sailing profile shows operations from a few hours up to 30 days at sea where sea conditions frequently become very rough. The vessel and its equipment, tank capacities etc. shall be designed for this sailing profile, with focus on safety and best possible sea keeping performance. The vessel shall be designed, constructed and supervised by a European and IACS recognised classification society in accordance with their rules and regulations for the classification of ships in force at the date of signing the contract between the Buyer and Builder, including corrigenda and amendments as included in notices or similar. The notion shall correspond with Lloyds Register as follows 100A1, LA, *IWS, ECO LMC, UMS, Hybrid Power (+), NAV1, IBS, DP(AA), CAC2 Descriptive note: Buoy and Light tender, ShipRight ABN (SQ), ShipRight (MCBM), ShipRight CYBER, and ShipRight UWM-L (T10), UWN-L (Q5) Characteristics of the New vessel as detailed below: Length Overall (LOA) Max 70.00m Breadth, mid, max 16.00m Breadth extreme max 16.30m Air draught at design draught max 27.00m Draught (design) 3.40m @14 days endurance Draught (max design) 3.90m @30 days endurance Draught (scantling) 3.95m Frame spacing 0.60m Full Service Speed 14 knots Light Weight 1900 tonnes approx Transit speed 10.5 knots in rough weather up to sea state 6 (5 metres sig wave height) Eco speed (normal transit) 10.5 knots Wco speed (survey work with auto pilot) 5 knots Bollard pull based on revered engineering estimated 60 tonnes

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published12 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Lighthouse Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34500000 · Ships and boats

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aids to Navigation Support Vessel Replacement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 869
    £16.2bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.