UKRI-2542 An Economic Evaluation of BBSRCs Translational funding
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Cambridge Policy Consultants Ltd
- Value
- GBP 105,025
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 3 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
**This is a contract award notice, not a call for competition.** UKRI have a requirement for an Economic Evaluation of BBSRC’s Translational funding. The aim of this evaluation activity is to conduct an outcomes and impact evaluation of BBSRC’s investments in translational funding since 2004. This study seeks to capture the effectiveness of the Follow on Fund and the Impact Acceleration Accounts in achieving their strategic aims and monetise the economic impacts delivering a Gross Value-Added figure and will include some in depth case studies. The study will provide a description of how BBSRC / UKRI has created leverage and opportunity for the academic research base, individual businesses, bioscience entrepreneurs and the wider economy. The contract is expected to commence in February/March 2023 and be completed by 30th October 2023, with optional time only extensions of up to 4 months period from commencement of the Contract subject to UKRI approval. Lot 1: **This is contract award notice, not a call for competition** UKRI have a requirement for an Economic Evaluation of BBSRC’s Translational funding. The aim of this evaluation activity is to conduct an outcomes and impact evaluation of BBSRC’s investments in translational funding since 2004. This study seeks to capture the effectiveness of the Follow on Fund and the Impact Acceleration Accounts in achieving their strategic aims and monetise the economic impacts delivering a Gross Value-Added figure and will include some in depth case studies. The study will provide a description of how BBSRC / UKRI has created leverage and opportunity for the academic research base, individual businesses, bioscience entrepreneurs and the wider economy. The contract is expected to commence in February/March 2023 and be completed by 30th October 2023 with optional time only extensions of up to 4 months period from commencement of the Contract subject to UKRI approval. Additional information: Procurement Contract Transparency Data: Redacted contract documents will be made available within the next 30 days on the UKRI website at: https://www.ukri.org/about-us/procurement-contract-transparency-data/
Timeline
- Completed: Award date26 February 2023
- Completed: Award published3 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-research-innovation.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to UKRI-2542 An Economic Evaluation of BBSRCs Translational funding.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to UKRI-2542 An Economic Evaluation of BBSRCs Translational funding, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
- 168£47.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
