T22/07/06 - Blood Gas Analysers
Details
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Diagnostic systems
- Published
- 5 May 2023
- Submission
- 12 June 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Blood Gas Analysers and associated consumables - T22/07/06 Lot 1: Blood Gas Analysers Blood Gas Analysers and associated consumables. University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern) wishes to review bench top point of care testing devices which can be used for the analysis of blood specimens. The review looks towards increasing test reliability, analytical performance, ease of use and reducing consumable and support costs. The requirement is to review and replace the existing systems including associated consumables and reagents which are used to measure Blood Gas. The contract period will be for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months. It is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region, currently with Roche Diagnostics Ltd and Abbott Laboratories Ltd. By responding to this tender you are confirming your acceptance for the awarded contract to be novated. Lot 2: Blood Gas Analysers for creatinine and urea measurements Blood Gas Analysers and associated consumables. University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust, Torbay & South Devon NHS Foundation Trust and Royal Devon University Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (Eastern & Northern) wishes to review bench top point of care testing devices which can be used for the analysis of blood specimens. The review looks towards increasing test reliability, analytical performance, ease of use and reducing consumable and support costs. The requirement is to review and replace the existing systems including associated consumables and reagents which are used to measure Blood Gas. The contract period will be for 5 years with the option to extend for a further 24 months. It is the intention of the Trusts to novate the award of this contract into the Pathology Managed Laboratory Service contracts in this region, currently with Roche Diagnostics Ltd and Abbott Laboratories Ltd. By responding to this tender you are confirming your acceptance for the awarded contract to be novated.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 June 2023
About the buyer
University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33124110 · Diagnostic systems
- 38434520 · Blood analysers
- 85111810 · Blood analysis services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-hospitals-plymouth-nhs-trust.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to T22/07/06 - Blood Gas Analysers.
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
- Open tender
Public Healthcare - Outsourcing DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University Hospitals Plymouth NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
