Strategic Review of Thanet’s Museums
Details
- Published
- 4 May 2023
- Submission
- 2 June 2023
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Thanet District Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable supplier to carry out a Strategic Review of Thanet’s Museums, with particular focus on three of Thanet Council’s museums: Dickens House Museum, Broadstairs, Margate Museum and the Tutor House. The Council owned museums need to be reshaped to ensure their security and sustainability in the future. The Council is commissioning a short review of museums in Thanet, considering where the Council owned museums are positioned, whether this has any implications on content and/or how they should be managed. This strategic oversight is needed to help understand the future of the publicly owned museums. This commission requires three phases of work for all three sites, Review, consideration of models and recommendations. The Contract is anticipated to commence week commencing June 2023 for a duration of 6 months, with option to extend for a further two months, if required, at the sole discretion of the council. Important Information: All procurement documents are attached to this notice and available for suppliers to download and complete according to instructions contained. The procurement process will be undertaken on the basis of formal quotations. Evaluation will be on the basis of criteria and methodology as set out in the Invitation to Quote document. Any clarifications or questions must be submitted via the Message area of the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Thursday 25 May 2023. Completed quotation documents must be submitted electronically via the Kent Business Portal by no later than 14.00hrs on Friday 2 June 2023. Keywords: HERITAGE, CONSULTANCY, ASSET MANAGEMENT, MUSEUM GOVERNANCE, MUSEUM, CULTURAL DEVELOPMENT
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 June 2023
About the buyer
Thanet District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thanet-district-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Strategic Review of Thanet’s Museums, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thanet District Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
