Awarded contract

Special Education Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS)

Details

Supplier(s)
BARNARDO'S
Value
GBP 915,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
4 May 2023

Tender description

Warwickshire County Council (WCC), with Coventry & Warwickshire Integrated Care Board (CWICB), is re-tendering the Warwickshire Special Education Needs and Disability Information, Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS). SENDIASS is a service for children and young people with special education needs and/or disabilities, and their parents or carers. It provides information, advice and support in relation to education, health and care. Lot 1: The service will provide free, accessible, accurate, confidential, timely and impartial information, advice and support on matters relating to education, health and social care to Children and young people up to the age of 25 years with special educational needs and/or disabilities (SEND); their parents/carers and professionals involved in the provision of educational services for children and young people with SEND. Commissioners expect the service to: • deliver all requirements as set out in this specification • meet the National Minimum Standards, developed through the Information, Advice & Support Services (IASS) Network • be proactive to national, regional and local guidance, policy, strategies and trends; and be guided by evidenced best practice • work alongside the commissioners and other stakeholders including parents' representatives to ensure the service remains responsive to local needs Information, advice & support will be provided (and recorded) at four intervention levels as defined through the National Information Advice & Support Services Network: • Level One: One-off information and advice through phone or email • Level Two: More detailed and/or personalised support (e.g., to understand or complete documentation or procedures; to communicate with agencies or to access services) • Level Three: Detailed & continuing assistance with statutory processes (such as Education Health and Care Plan needs assessment; mediation and/or disagreement resolution; exclusion appeals) • Level Four: Detailed and continuing assistance and guidance through legal processes including Tribunals; complaints to Ombudsman; Judicial Review or Child Protection disputes Additional information: The contract term will be for 3 years however the Council reserves the right to extend the contract by further periods not exceeding 24 months (24 being the maximum available extension period) at the discretion of the Council based on the contract performance of the successful applicant

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Warwickshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Special Education Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Special Education Needs and Disability Information Advice and Support Service (SENDIASS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwickshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.