Closed tender

Small Tools and Electrical Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Topic
Electrical equipment and apparatus
Published
2 May 2023
Submission
2 June 2023

Tender description

In collaboration with Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Service (MAWWFRS), South Wales Fire and Rescue Service (SWFRS) were seeking tenders for the supply of hand tools and small electrical equipment. Whilst no commitment is made as part of the contract award, Lot 2 of this arrangement may also be used by Blaenau Gwent County Council, Cardiff County Council, Monmouth County Council, Newport City Council and Torfaen County Borough Council to procure such items in the future. Lot 2: Zone 1 South Wales Collection/Delivery The Customer(s) require a supply who can provide a full range of hand tools and small electrical equipment. Suppliers must be able to deliver items when requested but also offer a collection service for customers to collect orders on a same day basis. Lot 3: Zone 2 South Wales Collection/Delivery The Customer(s) require a supply who can provide a full range of hand tools and small electrical equipment. Suppliers must be able to deliver items when requested but also offer a collection service for customers to collect orders on a same day basis. Lot 4: Mid and Wales Fire and Rescue Authority Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority require a supply who can provide a full range of hand tools and small electrical equipment. Deliveries would be to Mid and West Wales Fire and Rescue Authority, Unit 5 Heol Aur, Dafen Industrial Estate, Llanelli, SA14 8QN. Lot 1: South Wales Fire and Rescue Service South Wales Fire and Rescue Service requires a supplier who can supply and deliver a full range of hand tools and small electrical equipment. Deliveries would be to South Wales Fire and Rescue Service, Unit 2, Forest View Business Park, Llantrisant, CF72 8LX.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 May 2023
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 June 2023

About the buyer

South Wales Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31600000 · Electrical equipment and apparatus
  • 42650000 · Pneumatic or motorised hand tools
  • 42651000 · Pneumatic hand tools
  • 43830000 · Power tools
  • 44510000 · Tools
  • 44511000 · Hand tools
  • 44512000 · Miscellaneous hand tools

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Small Tools and Electrical Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.