Service & Maintenance of Electronic Smoke Ventilation Windows, Fire Extinguishers & Dry Risers
Details
- Value
- GBP 60,000
- Topic
- Wireless telecommunications system
- Published
- 1 May 2023
- Submission
- 16 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Buckinghamshire New University invites tenders for the service contract for the maintenance of Electronic Smoke Ventilation Windows, Fire Extinguishers & Dry Risers. Suppliers are expected to be able to service all three areas in one combined contract: Electronic Smoke Ventilation Windows, Fire Extinguishers & Dry Risers. Suppliers who would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksnewuni/aspx/ . Tender documents will be published in due course. Anticipated contract start date 1st August 2023. 1) Electronic Smoke Ventilation Windows: To supply a price for the Service Contract for the electronic smoke ventilation windows and associated controls across our main High Wycombe campus, Hughenden Student Village, Windsor House, Aylesbury Campus to comply with relevant Health & Safety legislation including the 'Building Regulations 2000' and the 'Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005. The University will require a minimum of 1 (one) service visit per year. 2) Fire Extinguishers: To supply a price for the Service Contract for the fire extinguishers, fire blankets and hose reels across our Main High Wycombe campus, Uxbridge campus, Aylesbury Campus, Brook Street Halls of Residence, Hughenden Student Village, Windsor House and Missenden Abbey to comply with BS 5306-3: 2017. There are currently approximately 1000+ fire extinguishers and 160+ fire blankets across all sites. The University will require a minimum of 2 (two) service visits per year. 3) Dry Risers: To supply a price for the Service Contract for the maintenance and servicing of the dry riser fire hydrant systems including emergency breakdown and attendance across our main High Wycombe campus, Uxbridge campus, Brook Street Halls of Residence, Hughenden Student Village, Windsor House and Aylesbury Campus. There are approximately 18 dry riser fire hydrant systems across all sites. The University will require a minimum of 2 (two) service visits per year. The successful contractor will be invited to enter a contract for an initial 3 (three) year period beginning on Tuesday 1st August 2023 with the option of an extension for a further period of up to 2 (two) years at yearly intervals subject to review of the continued successful performance of the contract. The decision of whether to take up the extension option will be down to the absolute discretion of the University. The estimated total value of the contract (all three combined) over its duration (including the extension option if this is taken up) is £50,000 - £70,000 excluding VAT. It is essential that Tenderers visit the University campus prior to submitting their tender submission in order to ascertain all the necessary information as to risk which may affect their tender sum. Additional information: Suppliers who would like to take part in this tender process are invited to Express Interest here https://in-tendhost.co.uk/bucksnewuni/aspx/ Tender documents will be published in due course. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website and can be addressed to the main contact. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 May 2023
About the buyer
Buckinghamshire New University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@buckinghamshire-new-university.gov |
29 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Service & Maintenance of Electronic Smoke Ventilation Windows, Fire Extinguishers & Dry Risers.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
Telecommunications
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Buckinghamshire New University.
- 338£19.4m
- 270£317.1m
- 133£196.2m
- 125£173.6m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 104£64.2m
- 101£60.1m
- 93£27.7m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
