Awarded contract

RFQ - ELISA Plates

Details

Topic
Bovine cattle
Published
3 May 2023

Tender description

The Ser Cymru Team at Aberystwyth University are conducting experiments to evaluate the immune response of cattle to M. bovis, the causative agent of bovine tuberculosis. To evaluate these responses we stimulate blood from cattle with mycobacterial antigens and determine the secretion of individual proteins into the supernatant of stimulated cells. The secreted proteins we are seeking to evaluate as individual cytokines include IP10 and IL2. We are seeking to evaluate up to 24,000 individual samples for each of these cytokines; which in a normal ELISA plate would equate to a total of 600 plates for each cytokine. To a much lesser extent, we also seek to evaluate other cytokines such as IL22, IL-13, IL15, IL10, IL21 and IFNγ

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberystwyth University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 03321100 · Bovine cattle
  • 24956000 · Peptones and protein substances

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.