Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Glasgow City Council
- Supplier(s)
- Questar UK
- Value
- GBP 1,741,135
- Topic
- Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- Published
- 2 May 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Glasgow City Council is inviting tender bids Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment. The council is intending to appoint one Supplier to provide all associated services. The council requires: -Telematic system (rental)– Projected Quantity 1372* -Onboard Weighing system (purchase) - Projected Quantity 331* (inclusive of the 1372) projected quantities of which actual quantities will be confirmed at contract mobilisation stage Bidders should note that the council is in receipt of external funding and the successful Supplier must work with the council to ensure funding conditions are met. The council has detailed the grant funding conditions below within Document One - Invitation to Tender Lot 1: The objective of this procurement exercise to appoint a single Supplier to project manage and provide both Telematic and Onboard Weighing systems complete with integrated Software Solution. This will include the supply, delivery, installation, integration and ongoing maintenance & repair of the following elements: -Rental of Telematics hardware system -Purchase of Onboard Weighing hardware system -With Integrated Web base portal software for both Telematic and Onboard Weighing Hardware systems The rental of the telematic system will include arrangement for installation, maintenance, and repair of a technology telematics solution via a hardwired interface for the council’s fleet. The onboard weighing system will be purchased by the council and will be required to be installed onto load carrying council vehicles. Furthermore, the council requires maintenance and repair for onboard weighing system and the ability to transmit the required data of the live vehicle weight to the online web based software portal and the ability to activate packer plate cut off when vehicle achieves maximum weight. The successful Bidder must provide full integration of the onboard weighing system with the telematics software solution, thus enabling a single point of smart data monitoring. Information and data to be captured and reported via the integrated software solution.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 April 2023
- Completed: Award published2 May 2023Current notice
About the buyer
Glasgow City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31610000 · Electrical equipment for engines and vehicles
- 32441300 · Telematics system
- 38311210 · Calibration weights
- 50111110 · Vehicle-fleet-support services
- 64226000 · Telematics services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@glasgow-city-council.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Telematics services
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Rental of Telematics and Purchase of Onboard Weighing System Hardware complete with Integrated Software Solution for Vehicles and Plant Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
- 470£3.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Glasgow City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 127£164.4m
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
