Awarded contract

Provision of a Parent Partnership Tender

Details

Supplier(s)
SNAP Cymru
Value
GBP 888,500
Topic
Education and training services
Published
1 May 2023

Tender description

Caerphilly County Borough Council (Council) has undertaken a collaborative arrangement for the provision of a Parent Partnership Tender. Caerphilly County Borough Council has been nominated as lead Authority to proceed with a regional arrangement for the provision of a parent partnership on behalf of five local authorities as outlined below:- - Caerphilly County Borough Council, - Newport City Council, - Blaenau Gwent County Borough Council, - Torfaen County Borough Council, - Monmouthshire County Council This notice is not a call for competition, its to notify the market that the Council has awarded a contract to Snap Cymru following the tendering process The contract value is an estimate for the five years excluding VAT based on the tendered costs for the initial three years. The Council shall decide if they take up the options to extend Lot 1: This notice is not a call for competition, its to inform the market that the Council has awarded a contract to Snap Cymru for the provision of a Regional arrangement for the provision of Parent Advocacy. The service shall be available to all residents of "the Council" who are parents/carers of young people requiring support for additional needs and/ or disability. This arrangement was undertaken line with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015, schedule 3, falling within Regulation 74-77, otherwise known as the Light Touch Regime. Additional information: The contract period for this arrangement is from the 01 April 2023 - 31 March 2026 with the option to extend for up to a further period of twenty-four (24) months extended on an annual basis. The estimated contract value includes any extensions. The Council will decide if they take the option of the extensions at the time

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date3 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published1 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Caerphilly County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80340000 · Special education services
  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

393 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of a Parent Partnership Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of a Parent Partnership Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.