Mid-Life MOT Private Sector Pilots AWARDED CONTRACT
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,746,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 2 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Buyer sought to procure contracts for the provision of the Mid-Life MOT through its Dynamic Purchasing System for Employment and Health Related Test and Learn Provision ("Test and Learn DPS"). The procurement documents were made available to eligible suppliers on the Test and Learn DPS. The Mid-life MOT encourages and enables people to stay in work longer and enjoy a more secure retirement through helping them take stock of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer wishes to encourage and enable individuals to engage with later life planning through a holistic assessment of their Work, Wealth, and Wellbeing. The Buyer awarded 3 contracts for delivery of the Mid-life MOT through employers and direct to individuals within the three pilot areas: CPA 1 North East of England, CPA 2 East Anglia and CPA 3 Cornwall and Devon. This was a procurement for services under the Light Touch Regime and DWP were not bound by Public Contracts Regulations 2015 except as such Regulations are applicable to the Light Touch Regime. DWP expressly reserved the rights: (i) to cancel this procurement at any stage; (ii) to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iii) to make whatever changes it saw fit to make to the content and structure of the tendering competition; (iv) and in no circumstances were DWP liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers. Open format versions of the attached documents are available upon request.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 April 2023
- Completed: Award published2 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 April 2025
About the buyer
Department For Work and Pensions (DWP) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-work-and-pensions-dwp.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Mid-Life MOT Private Sector Pilots AWARDED CONTRACT.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department For Work and Pensions (DWP).
- 1,511£58.1bn
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
