Landscape Character Assessment for Lost Wetlands
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Value
- GBP 35,416
- Topic
- Landscape architectural services
- Published
- 5 May 2023
- Submission
- 19 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Natural England wishes to commission a Landscape Character Assessment for 'The Lost Wetlands' to provide an understanding of the variety of landscapes within the specified project area and to record what is special and distinctive. The commission would provide the evidence to create a framework for future project work / wider work in the area in relation to landscape character. The Lost Wetlands area encompasses a heavily modified urban landscape to the north, with fragmented moss lands and waterbodies, through to the drained peatlands of the south which was once a mosaic of wetland habitats. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to James.Cooper1@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 19/5/23 If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to James.Cooper1@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 May 2023
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Landscape Character Assessment for Lost Wetlands.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Construction Professional Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
