Awarded contract

IA2882 The Provision and Installation of Windows and Doors

Details

Value
GBP 7,499,999.97
Topic
Installation of doors and windows and related components
Published
3 May 2023

Tender description

Staffordshire County Council wish to procure a new agreement or utilise the call-off arrangements of an independent pre-procured agreement to deploy works and service For the provision and installation of PVC-u Windows, Aluminium Doors and Ancillary Work Lot 1: For the provision and installation of Windows and Aluminium Doors and Ancillary Work To provide the Customer with an agreed schedule of rates for, as a minimum, the renewal of windows, doors, storey height frames and curtain walling systems including all associated works. The work will generally consist of a comprehensive service to provide, install, replace windows, doors, storey height frames and curtain walling systems to what will be predominately single storey buildings with there being occasional two and three storey buildings. These works will have been identified through condition surveys and asset management plans. Individual projects will include all labours and associated works, perimeter protection, full scaffolding, site compounds, welfare facilities and waste management. The value of each project will usually range between £10,000 and £50,000 with some projects reaching values outside of this. There is no cap on project size. Properties will include Customer-owned properties, public sector estate and infrastructure, schools (maintained or otherwise), Academies, Free schools, libraries, community buildings, general offices, education/higher education property, health & social care buildings, emergency services buildings, occasional nursery facilities, sports facilities, council owned housing stock and light commercial industrial units.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published3 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Staffordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45421100 · Installation of doors and windows and related components
  • 45421130 · Installation of doors and windows

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

15 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to IA2882 The Provision and Installation of Windows and Doors.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Staffordshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.