Framework agreement for the provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) Consortium
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Bolinda UK Ltd, OverDrive, Inc., Ulvercroft Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,080,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Library services
- Published
- 4 May 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Nottinghamshire County Council (the Council) is undertaking this procurement on behalf of the East Midlands Libraries (EMLIB) Consortium to establish a framework agreement for the supply of a range of e-Resources, namely e-Books, e-Audiobooks, e-Magazines and e-Newspapers. This is a collaborative procurement exercise and any resulting framework agreement will be entered into on behalf of the Consortium by Inspire. Each member of the Consortium will be responsible for calling off the services they require. The term of the framework agreement will be for 4 years from 1st April 2023, with an opportunity to extend for a further 2 years in 12-month increments, making the maximum term 6 years. This new framework agreement will replace the current framework "Provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) consortium" reference DN377239 which will end on the 31st of March 2023. This is a new competitive procurement process using an open procedure conducted in accordance with the light touch regime of the Public Procurement 2015 Regulations and advertised in the Find a Tender Service Find high value contracts in the public sector - GOV.UK (www.gov.uk) Please read all the tender documents. If you have any questions, please submit them through the procurement portal using the messaging facility. To register your interest in this tender and to view the tender documents, the tender is published on https://www.eastmidstenders.org/ Reference DN632795 The closing date for all tenders is the 28th of October 2022 at 14:00.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 April 2023
- Completed: Award published4 May 2023Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Nottinghamshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 92511000 · Library services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nottinghamshire-county-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Framework agreement for the provision of e-Resources for East Midlands Library (EMLIB) Consortium.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Nottinghamshire County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
