ECMWF/ITT/2023/348 Establishment of a Framework Contract for Storage Equipment and Support Services
Details
- Value
- EUR 7,500,000
- Topic
- Computer equipment and supplies
- Published
- 4 May 2023
- Submission
- 11 May 2023
- Source
- eu:ted
Tender description
This Invitation to Tender (ITT) has been prepared by the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts, (governed by its Convention and associated Protocol on Privileges and Immunities which came into force on 1 November 1975, and was amended on 6 June 2010) ("ECMWF") for the purposes of obtaining proposals from Tenderers for the procurement of IT data storage equipment and related support services. Lot 1: This ITT is expected to result in the setting up of a framework contract with 5 to 10 suppliers, with the ultimate purpose of securing the best value for money in the provision of IT data storage equipment and related support services. The suppliers admitted onto the framework will be invited to compete for future purchases of similar types of equipment to those specified in the ITT documents. The initial framework will be for three years with the possibility of extension for a further two years. ECMWF may reopen the competition at a later date to add additional suppliers to the framework on the same conditions. In addition, this ITT intends to place an order for an Initial Purchase (Lot 1) comprising equipment from the supplier providing best value for money for this Lot 1, which has also been selected for the framework. Suppliers may submit Tenders for inclusion onto the framework without bidding to supply Lot 1. See VI.3) Tenders must be submitted via ECMWF's eProcurement Portal in accordance to the instructions in the ITT documents.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 May 2023Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 May 2023
About the buyer
European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30200000 · Computer equipment and supplies
- 72300000 · Data services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@european-centre-for-medium-range-weather-forecasts-ecmwf.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to ECMWF/ITT/2023/348 Establishment of a Framework Contract for Storage Equipment and Support Services.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
Related topics
Topics related to ECMWF/ITT/2023/348 Establishment of a Framework Contract for Storage Equipment and Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF).
- 131£110.5m
- 45£26.8m
- 41£109.1m
- 35£1.8m
- 32£41.9m
- 28£12.8m
- 28£3.3m
- 28£4.1m
- 25£10.2m
- 19£4.2bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
