Awarded contract

Cyfarthfa Furnaces Feasibility and Investigation Services

Details

Value
GBP 224,693
Topic
Consultative engineering and construction services
Published
2 May 2023

Tender description

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the feasibility study and investigative work that considers stabilisation of the furnace structures. Lot 1: Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council has awarded a contract for the feasibility study and investigative work that considers stabilisation of the furnace structures as well as opening of a section of the furnaces to members of the public as a visitor attraction. This stage of work focuses only on establishing the information for the design and development of a feasibility report, costs and investigations. The Scope includes consulting with all stakeholders and in particular engaging with Cadw to facilitate inspection, any intrusive works and discussions around potential options for repair and refurbishment.. Services required under NEC PSC option A

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published2 May 2023
    Current notice

About the buyer

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71310000 · Consultative engineering and construction services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71351200 · Geological and geophysical consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cyfarthfa Furnaces Feasibility and Investigation Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cyfarthfa Furnaces Feasibility and Investigation Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.