Awarded contract

COV - Young Carers Service - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Social work and related services
Published
4 May 2023

Tender description

The Coventry Carers Strategy and National Carers Action Plan 2018 heavily focus on the role Young Carers and young adult carers play in the support delivered for adults and siblings. The Care Act 2014 and the Children's and Families Act 2014 enhanced the rights of Young Carers in their access to Young Carers Assessments, moving from an explicit request for an assessment to a duty for the local authority to be actively identifying their Young Carers and offering an assessment of need. There are an estimated 5000 young people providing care in Coventry and although we know that many of these children will not require substantial support throughout their caring role, many do and require ongoing support throughout their childhood to support their caring role. A key role in this is the identification of Young Carers and raising awareness. Coventry City Council is seeking an external provider who will complete the statutory function of Young Carers Needs Assessments on behalf of the Council through a delegated responsibility under Section 17 of the Children Act 1989. It will support the local authority in identifying Young Carers in the Coventry area and provide Young Carers/families with information and advice at an early stage. The outcomes of the services for Young Carers will include: Enjoy good physical and mental health Are safe and protected from harm Enjoy life and achieve their aspirations Make a positive contribution to their community Achieve economic well-being and are prepared for adulthood

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2023
  2. Completed: Award published4 May 2023
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Coventry City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

68 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to COV - Young Carers Service - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to COV - Young Carers Service - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,373
    £25.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Coventry City Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.